CapabilitiesHow It WorksPricingUse Cases

Markup vs Margin Calculator

Turn what a job costs you into the price that actually earns your target margin — and see, in dollars, what quoting the same percentage as a markup would quietly give away. It runs on the same pricing calculation as PlankCAD's estimator.

Calculator

Everything the job costs you: materials, waste, labour and overhead.

Gross margin: profit as a share of the selling price. 0 to 95.

Result

Price for a 30% margin

$2,030.66

Cost ÷ (1 − margin). This is the price that actually keeps that share of every dollar.

Price with a 30% markup instead$1,847.90
Left on the table−$182.76
Margin a 30% markup really keeps23.1%
Markup needed for a 30% margin42.9%

This works from the cost you enter, so it is only as accurate as that number. Leave out shop overhead, waste or your own hours and the margin shown is one you will not actually earn. It prices before sales tax; tax is added on top.

Markup vs margin, in one sentence

Markup is profit as a percentage of what the job costs you; margin is profit as a percentage of what the customer pays — so the same 30% is a different amount of money depending on which one you mean.

Because margin is measured against the larger number, it always reads lower than the markup that produces it. A 30% markup only keeps 23.1% of the price. To actually keep 30%, you need a 42.9% markup.

The four formulas

Write the percentages as decimals, so 30% is 0.30. Each of these is what the calculator above runs.

  • Price for a margin = cost ÷ (1 − margin)
  • Price with a markup = cost × (1 + markup)
  • Margin a markup really keeps = markup ÷ (1 + markup)
  • Markup needed for a margin = margin ÷ (1 − margin)

Worked example: an oak kitchen island

A 1200 × 900 × 900 mm freestanding island — solid oak top, birch ply carcass, three soft-close drawers, hardwax oil — costs $1,421.46 to make once materials, waste, labour and shop overhead are all counted. That is the same job priced line by line on our worked example page.

The shop wants a 30% margin. Priced as a margin it is $2,030.66; priced as a 30% markup it is $1,847.90. The markup quote looks reasonable and is $182.76 short on a single job — and every job priced that way is short in the same proportion.

The same $1,421.46 job, priced at a 30% margin and at a 30% markup.
30% margin30% markup
Cost to make$1,421.46$1,421.46
Price to the customer$2,030.66$1,847.90
Profit$609.20$426.44
Profit as a share of price30%23.1%
Left on the table$0.00−$182.76

Margin to markup conversion table

The gap widens as the margin rises: at 20% the markup you need is only five points higher, at 50% it is double. If your quotes are priced with a markup, find the margin you meant to earn and use the markup beside it.

The markup you need to apply to cost to earn each gross margin.
Target marginMarkup needed
20%25%
25%33.3%
30%42.9%
35%53.8%
40%66.7%
50%100%

Related calculators

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use on any site. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear — it keeps working as we improve it, and the credit line names the source.

<iframe src="https://plankcad.com/embed/markup-vs-margin"
        width="100%" height="840" loading="lazy"
        style="border:0;max-width:100%" title="Markup vs Margin Calculator"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:12px;text-align:center">
  <a href="https://plankcad.com/tools/markup-vs-margin-calculator">Markup vs Margin Calculator</a> by PlankCAD
</p>

All woodworking calculators

Price every job this way, automatically

PlankCAD builds each estimate from your real costs — materials, waste, labour and overhead — and prices it at the margin you set, using this same calculation. Then it turns the result into a quote your customer can accept.

FAQ

Common questions

Markup is profit as a percentage of cost; margin is profit as a percentage of the selling price. On a job that costs $1,421.46, a 30% markup prices it at $1,847.90, while a 30% margin prices it at $2,030.66. They are the same only at zero.

No. A 30% markup keeps 23.1% of the price as profit, not 30%. On the $1,421.46 oak island that is the difference between $1,847.90 and $2,030.66 — $182.76 on one job.

42.9%. Divide the margin by one minus the margin: 0.30 ÷ 0.70 = 0.4286. The higher the margin you want, the faster the required markup climbs — a 50% margin needs a 100% markup.

Because margin is profit as a share of the price, a 100% margin would mean the job cost nothing to make. As the margin approaches 100% the price needed grows without limit. PlankCAD, and this calculator, stop at 95%.

Before. Margin is worked out on the selling price of the job, and sales tax is added on top of that price. Tax is money you collect for someone else, so counting it as part of your margin would overstate what the job earned.